The metropolitan board of directors guides our Y's strategic plan. Each of our branches, including SKY Academy, has a local advisory board. 

Board of Directors

Chair
Sheriff Tom Knight,
Sarasota County Sheriff

Immediate Past Chair
Dave Wampler
Wampler/Key Agency 

Vice Chair
Keith Farlow,
Farlow's on the Water 


Secretary
Rita Bicknell


Treasurer
Dorothy Korszen,
Farr Law Firm

Jeanette Flokstra, Lifetime Honorary Member 

Nancy Blackstone

Jeffery Boonie Esq., Boone, Boone, Boone & Koda P.A.

Vanessa Carusone, Mayor City of North Port

David Dignam, Key Agency

Wendy Fishman, Caldwell Trust Company

Jeffrey Fraser, D.O., Gulf Coast Medical Group

John Giglio, Freedom Boat Club

Mike Horan, Ajax Paving Ind of Florida

Grady Hough, III, Wealth Management Solutions 

Lynn Juillerat, Cheney Brothers, Inc

Debbie LaPinska, PGT Innovation

Bruce Lashley, Smugglers Enterprises

George Pickhardt, Arrow Environmental Services 

Wayne Roberts, Roberts Insurance Group, LLC

Christine Robinson, The Argus Foundation

Kim Whiteman, HR Consultant 

 

   

Bonita Springs Advisory Board

Shelley Anderson

Tom Barber

Jack Brown

Michael Carron, MD

Dr. Denise Drago

Jim Gallo

Mike Gibson

John Jenkins

Brandon Kingsley

Bill Lonkart

Keith Miller

Bill Oberman

Gary Price

Nelson Robbins

Barry Silver

Mark Suwyn, Chair

Don Thomson

Charlotte Advisory Board

 

Kim Amontree

Sharon Berhow

Brian Chapman

Michelle Collett

Corey Cyr

Jimmy Dean, Chair

Steven Deutsch

Molly Emery

Kevin Graham

 

Dr. Steve Jakubaitis

 

Evelyn Lucus

Barry Miller

Kaley Miller

TJ Thornberry

John Westlake

Englewood Advisory Board

Sue Atamanchuk

Adam Beckstead

Bob Bedford

Kathy Castellano

Kale Dailey

Brandon Dignam

Keith Farlow

Cindy Googins

Ron Greenland, Chair

Dan Herzig

Jim Hinck

Tom Hinck

Jeremy Jones

Sandy King

Peter Mason

Jaclyn Nadler, MD

Dave Orris

Valery Powell-Stafford

Gary Schneider

Andrea Truex

Jonathan Varner

David Wampler

Fort Myers Advisory Board

Alex Beymer

James Harmaty

Mark Hein, Chair

Charles Knox

Phillip Leboutillier

Kevin D. Pfleger

Edward Metzger

Jennifer Robinson

Jason Teeters

 

Lt. Angelo Vaughn

 

 

 

SKY Academy Venice School Board

Angie Chace

Jane M. B. Chinnaswamy

Diane Cogburn

Joyce Long

Michelle Hazeltine, Chair

Angela Steranko

 SKY Academy Englewood School Board

Kathy Castellano

Robert Murphy

Crystal Burritt

Shanaka Weerasooriya, Chair

 

Now Is The Time To Join!

Before/After School Care

Online Registration

Become a Hometown Partner

Enews Signup