The metropolitan board of directors guides our Y's strategic plan. Each of our branches, including SKY Academy, has a local advisory board. 

Board of Directors

 

Chief Volunteer Officer
Dave Wampler

Wampler/Key Agency

clientuploads/directory/Staff and Board Pictures/Ed_Web.jpg

Immediate Past Chair
Ed Campbell, III,

1st Guard Corporation

Vice Chair

Sheriff Tom Knight,

Sarasota County Sheriff

Nancy Blackstone

Secretary

Keith Farlow,

Farlow's on the Water

 

 

David Dignam,

Key Agency


Dale F. Alward,

Englewood Community Hospital


Rita Bicknell


 John Giglio, 

Freedom Boat Club


Jeanette Flokstra,

Honorary Member

 

Wendy Fishman,

Caldwell Trust Company

https://asoft4139.accrisoft.com/southcounty/clientuploads/directory/Staff and Board Pictures/Dorothy_Korszen_web.jpg

Treasurer

Dorothy Korszen,

Farr Law Firm

clientuploads/directory/Staff and Board Pictures/RGarner.jpg

Richard Garner,

John R. Wood Realtors

Fred Hammett, 

Former Mayor, Retired

https://asoft4139.accrisoft.com/southcounty/clientuploads/directory/Staff and Board Pictures/BrianHess.jpg

Brian Hess

South Port Square

 

Grady Hough, III, 

Wealth Management Solutions

Ken Pfahler, M.D., 

Cardiology Center of Englewood

George Pickhardt, 

Arrow Environmental Services 

 

https://asoft4139.accrisoft.com/southcounty/clientuploads/directory/Staff and Board Pictures/RobWilson.jpg

 Rob Wilson, 

Enterprise Holdings 

 

 
 
Bonita Springs Advisory Board
  • Shelley Anderson
  • Tom Barber
  • Jack Brown
  • Michael Carron
  • Stan Douge
  • Courtney Dwyer Staoski
  • Jim Gallo
  • Richard Garner
  • Mike Gibson
  • Bill Lonkart
  • Steve McIntosh
  • Bill Oberman
  • Piedade Oliverira-Silva
  • Gary Price
  • Nelson Robbins
  • Mark Suwyn, Chair
  • Don Thomson

Englewood Advisory Board

  • Sue Atamanchuk
  • Bob Bedford
  • Kathy Castellano
  • Kale Dailey
  • Brandon Dignam
  • Keith Farlow
  • Cindy Googins
  • Dan Herzig
  • Jim Hinck
  • Tom Hinck, Chair
  • Sandy King
  • Peter Mason
  • Dave Orris
  • Valery Powell-Stafford
  • Gary Schneider
  • Andrea Truex
  • Jonathan Varner
  • David Wampler
  • Jennifer Witters

Fort Myers Advisory Board

  • Joshua De Tillio
  • Kristin Gwinner, SPHR
  • James Harmaty
  • Mark Hein
  • Jan-Erik Hustrulid
  • Charles Knox, Chair
  • Phillip Leboutillier
  • Adam Mills
  • Kevin D. Pfleger
  • John Pontanovic
  • Mercy Saroza
  • Ken Sneed
  • Lt. Angelo Vaugn
  • Rob Wilson

Venice Advisory Board

  • Nikki Betz
  • Kevin Cox
  • Jeff Fraser
  • David Joyner
  • Cynthia Koski
  • Steve Ledbetter, Chair
  • Scott Pinkham
  • Wayne Roberts
  • Andy Stultz
  • Dr. Romesh Weerasooriya
  • John Williams

SKY Academy Venice School Board

  • Angie Chace
  • Diane Cogburn
  • Joyce Long
  • William Mehserle
  • Michelle Hazeltine, Chair
  • Wayne Roberts
 SKY AcademyEnglewood School Board
  • Kathy Castellano
  • Sandy King
  • Shanaka Weerasooriya, Chair
  • Matt Catanzarite
  • Joan Lainhart

Now Is The Time To Join!

Before/After School Care

Online Registration

Become a Hometown Partner

Enews Signup